Privacy Policy

I am Emma-Louise Grinsted of 15 West Street, Corfe Castle, Dorset, BH20 5HA, United Kingdom.

Terms such as “I”, “me” and “my” and the names Elouisa and elouisa.art all refer to me, Emma-Louise Grinsted, where they are used in this policy.

By using my website as a website visitor, mailing list subscriber or customer, you agree to be bound by the terms of this policy.

Please also read my Terms & Conditions and Cookie Declaration to make sure everything is covered!


Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data any information that you submit via the website
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by the website when you visit certain areas or when you use certain features
Data Protection Laws any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK
GDPR the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
User or you anyone that accesses the elouisa.art website and is not an elouisa.art employee, consultant or similar
Website https://www.elouisa.art and any sub-domains of this site

Data collected

Mailing list:

My mailing list is for subscribers who are interested in being kept informed about my business activities. You can subscribe through various online sign-up forms.

When you subscribe to my mailing list, I collect your name and email address. My mailing list emails are sent using Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com), who collect device, performance and usage data. For more information please view their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Shopping Online:

When you place an order on my website, I gather a little information about you to help me provide the best possible service to you now and in the future. I ask for your name, address, email address and delivery address. Further credit/debit card information is collected by my payment processor as detailed below. The information I collect is needed to be able to process and complete your order.

My shopping cart system is provided by Woocommerce (https://woocommerce.com). While you browse my site, they enable me to track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: I’ll use this to show you products you’ve recently viewed etc.
  • Location, IP address and browser type: I’ll use this to estimate taxes and shipping etc.
  • Shipping address: I’ll ask you to enter this so I can send you the order!

I’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing my site. Please see the Cookies section for more information.

Payment Processing:

I use Stripe (https://stripe.com/) as my website payment processor. To process your payment sucessfully, they will need to collect various types of transaction information from you. For more information please view their privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Embedded content from other websites:

Pages on my website might sometimes include embedded content, (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.

This means that these websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content if you have an account with them and are logged in to that website.

I sometimes use content from these websites:

Website Analytics:

I use JetPack (https://jetpack.com/) and Google Analytics (https://analytics.google.com) to monitor website usage and collate statistics. The information gathered consist of IP address, user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language and country code. I don’t have access to any identifyable information via this feature. So, for example, I can see that a specific page has 285 views, but I can’t see which specific users viewed that page.

Website Security:

I use JetPack (https://jetpack.com/) and Wordfence (https://www.bluehost.com) to prevent malicious login attempts. In order to check login activity and potentially block fraudulent attempts, the following information is used: attempting user’s IP address, attempting user’s email address/username, (i.e. according to the value they were attempting to use during the login process), and all IP-related HTTP headers attached to the attempting user.


Sharing Data

I use JetPack (https://jetpack.com/) and Google Analytics (https://analytics.google.com) to monitor website usage and collate statistics. Anonymous usage information is sent to WordPress.com and Google.com for display purposes only.

When making a payment using Stripe (https://stripe.com) your personal data may be shared with a limited number of their service providers. For more information please view their privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy


Where I send your data

I use MailChimp (https://mailchimp.com/) for my Mailing List. They are based in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed there. For more information please view their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

I use Stripe (https://stripe.com/) to process online payments. Strip is a global business, so your personal data may be stored and processed in any country where they have operations or where they engage service providers. For more information please view their privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy


Keeping Data secure

I use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data and I store your Data on secure servers.

The technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect misuse, loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let me know immediately by e-mailing me at emma@elouisa.art

I confirm that any personal information which you have given me and any identifiable user information, is held strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and I don’t pass on your personal information to any third parties unless I am required to do so by the law.


Data retention

As a customer, I keep a record of your order, so that I can deal with any issues that may happen. I also keep a record of any emails you send me so that I can provide you with an excellent standard of customer services whenever you contact me.

I retain personal information where I have an ongoing legitimate business or legal need to do so. I only keep this information:

  • When I have a legal or contractual need to retain the data
  • When the data is necessary to provide services

When I stop needing to hold your personal information, I will either delete it or anonymize it as soon as possible.

Stripe (https://stripe.com) may retain personal data longer than me, for legal and regulatory reasons, for fraud monitoring, detection and prevention, for tax, accounting, and financial reporting, where they are required to by their financial partners, and where data retention is required by the payment methods that Stripe supports.

I use JetPack (https://jetpack.com/) and Google Analytics (https://analytics.google.com) to monitor website usage and collate statistics. Stats logs (containing visitor IP addresses) are retained for 28 days and are just used to show anonymous usage data.

My website cookie consent cookie remembers your preference for 1 year. After this time, you will be asked to consent again.


Your rights

Under GDPR you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed of why your data is being processed (included within this Privacy Policy)
  • Right of access to the Personal Data held
  • Right of rectification if incorrect data is held
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to object to processing

You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you at any time. Please email me to exercise this right.

Please let me know if any data I hold on you is incorrect. There is a ‘preferences’ link in the footer of each MailChimp (https://mailchimp.com/) email. This gives you the ability to easily update your profile details at any time.

You can request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This doesn’t include any data I have to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. An ‘unsubscribe’ option is automatically included in the footer of every MailChimp (https://mailchimp.com/) email. This allows you to easily unsubscribe.


Cookies

This website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. These Cookies are used to improve your experience of using the website.

All Cookies used by the elouisa.art website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the website places Cookies on your computer, you will be shown a message bar which requests your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent, you are enabling me to provide a better experience and service to you. You can deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the website may not function fully or as intended.

The elouisa.art website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to use a shopping cart
Analytical/performance cookies They allow me to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around my website when they are using it. This helps me to improve the way my website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily
Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables me to personalise my content for you and remember your preferences

You can find a list of Cookies that I use on my Cookies Declaration page.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently.


General

I reserves the right to change this privacy policy as I feel necessary or if required to by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the elouisa.art website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

This privacy policy shall be governed in accordance with the laws of England and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

11 October 2019